EN | EU | ES

Privacy Policy

GENERAL INFORMATION

The Privacy Policy is established in accordance with the provisions set out below and generally governs how Ikerbasque collects and processes personal data provided by USERS via the WEBSITE (henceforth “PRIVACY POLICY”).
Ikerbasque reserves the right to modify the PRIVACY POLICY in order to adapt it to new legislation, case law and/or administrative changes, as well as to practices that Ikerbasque may engage in via the WEBSITE at any point, taking into account the rights and interests of USERS at all times.
In any event, Ikerbasque shall provide USERS with suitable technical resources so that they can access the PRIVACY POLICY prior to submitting their personal data. The purpose of this is to ensure proper compliance with the relevant obligations concerning information and consent that are required by current data protection law.

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

Under the terms provided for in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data, USERS are informed that Ikerbasque holds and is responsible for a file of personal data. This file has been created for the purposes detailed below and is registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
Ikerbasque does not engage in spamming and, aside from the cases expressly mentioned under the “Cookies Policy” section of the WEBSITE, USERS are not registered by simply visiting the WEBSITE. Ikerbasque shall only process information that the USER sends when registering, enrolling for activities/events organised by Ikerbasque, signing up for any of the services offered by Ikerbasque via the WEBSITE, submitting a job application and/or getting information on services offered by Ikerbasque via the WEBSITE.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The purposes of collecting and processing the data that any requestor of information or USER provides to Ikerbasque via the WEBSITE are to (i) maintain and manage the relationship with the USER; (ii) manage USER access and use of the content and services that Ikerbasque makes available through the WEBSITE; (iii) handle requests sent in by USERS and provide the relevant information relating to online queries; (iv) keep the USER informed of certain aspects of Ikerbasque's activity which could be of interest to them by sending them information via regular or electronic channels; and (v) carry out the relevant recruitment process with regards to any documents and/or data related to job advertisements/applications.

USER CONSENT

By registering as a USER to access content and services offered by Ikerbasque via the WEBSITE, supplying information through the relevant forms on the WEBSITE or sending an email query, the USER or requestor of information is giving their authorisation for the data included in that correspondence to be processed.
It is compulsory to provide personal data which is required information. Fields which must be completed are marked by an asterisk (*) on the forms on the WEBSITE. If the USER fails to complete the required fields or supplies incorrect details, Ikerbasque will not be able to process their request, send them the information they have asked for or provide the services they have sought.
Therefore, when USERS register in any shape or form and/or provide data via the forms available on the WEBSITE, accept the PRIVACY POLICY and click on the “OK” button (or equivalent) on the form, they are declaring that the information and data provided in that form are truthful and accurate.
The owner of the data must inform the data controller of any changes to their personal data and shall at all times be held responsible for the truthfulness and accuracy of the information they supply.
By providing the details of third parties, the USER is declaring that the owners of that information have given them express authorisation to disclose such details.
USERS are informed that they may object to their data being processed for purposes other than those outlined above. Notwithstanding any express and informed consent that the USER may have given during registration, the USER shall therefore be deemed to have given their consent for the aforementioned purposes if they do not express any objection within 30 calendar days of the data being collected.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, AMENDMENT, REMOVAL AND OBJECTION

USERS may exercise their right to access, amend, remove or object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data. Under the terms set forth in current legislation, the request must be made in writing, marked for the attention of the data controller and sent to the address below: Ikerbasque - Basque Foundation for Science, María Díaz de Haro 3 - 6, E-48013 – Bilbao.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Data provided by the USER shall not be disclosed to third parties.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Ikerbasque guarantees that personal data supplied by the USER shall remain confidential and that it shall be processed in accordance with the relevant laws on personal data, thereby agreeing to treat such information with the strictest confidence.
USERS are also informed that Ikerbasque observes data protection security standards in accordance with Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the implementing regulations for Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data. Furthermore, Ikerbasque has implemented all the technical means it has available in order to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and/or theft of data that the User discloses to Ikerbasque, while reminding USERS that internet security measures are not infallible.

For any issue related to the protection of personal data, you can contact us at the following email address: info@ikerbasque.net